Subject: [club-l] GRAMMY nominees #1
Мне показался любопытным список претендентов на премию GRAMMY по
классическим номинациям (http://www.grammy.com/nominees/nominees.html).
Список получился длинным, поэтому, на всякий случай, я его разбил на две
части.
Лезнер
--------------------------------------------------------------
Часть ? 1
Best Chamber Music Performance
Award to the Artists.
Nominees
1.Andre Previn, piano; Gil Shaham, violin
American Scenes (Works Of Copland, Previn, Barber, Gershwin)
[Deutsche Grammophon]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
2.Takacs Quartet
Bartok: The 6 String Quartets
[London Records]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
3.Kim Kashkashian, viola; Robert Levin, piano
Brahms: Sons. For Viola & Piano Nos. 1 & 2
[ECM New Series]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
4.Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano; Saschko Gawriloff, violin; London
Winds;
Marie-Luise Neunecker, horn; Tabea Zimmerman, viola
Ligeti: Chamber Music (Trio For Violin, Horn And Piano; Ten Pieces
For Wind
Quintet, Etc.)
[Sony Classical]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
5.Kronos Quartet
Schnittke: The Complete String Quartets (Nos. 1, 2, 3, Etc.)
[Nonesuch Records]
-------------------------------------------------------------
Best Choral Performance
Award to the Choral Conductor, and to the
Orchestra Conductor if an Orchestra is on the recording, and to the
Choral Director or
Chorus Master if applicable.
Nominees
1.Robert Shaw, conductor (Richard Clement, tenor; Nathan Gunn,
baritone;
Carmen Pelton, soprano; Atlanta Sym. Orch. Cho.; Atlanta Sym. Orch.)
Barber: Prayers Of Kierkegaard/Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis
Pacem/Bartok:
Cantata Profana
[Telarc]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
2.Paul Salamunovich, conductor (Los Angeles Master Chorale; Los Angeles
Master Chorale Sinfonia Orch.)
Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna (Lux Aeterna; Les Chansons Des Roses; Ave
Maria,
Etc.)
[RCM Records]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
3.Martin Pearlman, conductor (Lynton Atkinson, tenor; Janice Chandler,
soprano;
Karen Clift, soprano; Richard Croft, tenor; Brad Diamond, tenor;
Jeff Mattsey,
baritone; Christopheren Nomura, baritone; Boston Baroque Cho.;
Boston
Baroque)
Monteverdi: Vespers Of 1610 (Antiphon; Psalm 109; Magnificat, Etc.)
[Telarc]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
4.Konrad Junghanel, conductor (Cantus Colln; Concerto Palatino)
Schutz: Psalmen Davids
[Harmonia Mundi]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
5.Sir Georg Solti, conductor; Tamas Bubno, chorus master; Kalman
Strausz,
chorus master; Gabriella Thesz, chorus master (Alexandru Agache,
baritone;
Tamas Daroczy, tenor; Children's Cho. Of Hungarian Radio & TV; Cho.
Of
Hungarian Radio & TV; Schola Cantorum Budapestiensis; Budapest
Festival
Orch.)
Sir Georg Solti - The Last Recording (Bartok: Cantana
Profana/Kodaly: Psalmus
Hungaricus/Weiner: Serenade)
[London Records]
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Best Classical Album
Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s)
if other than the Artist.
Nominees
1.Robert Shaw, conductor; James Mallinson, producer (Richard Clement,
tenor;
Nathan Gunn, baritone; Carmen Pelton, soprano; Atlanta Sym. Orch.
Cho.;
Atlanta Sym. Orch.)
Barber: Prayers Of Kierkegaard/Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis
Pacem/Bartok:
Cantata Profana
[Telarc]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
2.Pierre Boulez, conductor; Jessye Norman; Laszlo Polgar; Karl-August
Naegler,
producer (Nicholas Simon; Chicago Sym. Orch.)
Bartok: Bluebeard's Castle
[Deutsche Grammophon]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
3.Renee Fleming, soprano; Jeffrey Tate, conductor; Michael Haas,
producer
(English Cham. Orch.)
The Beautiful Voice (Works Of
Charpentier, Gounod, Massenet, Flotow, Etc.)
[London Records]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
4.Kronos Quartet; Judith Sherman, producer
Schnittke: The Complete String Quartets (Nos. 1, 2, 3, Etc.)
[Nonesuch Records]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
5.Sir Georg Solti, conductor; Tamas Bubno, chorus master; Kalman
Strausz,
chorus master; Gabriella Thesz, chorus master (Alexandru Agache,
baritone;
Tamas Daroczy, tenor; Children's Cho. Of Hungarian Radio & TV; Cho.
Of
Hungarian Radio & TV; Schola Cantorum Budapestiensis; Budapest
Festival
Orch.)
Sir Georg Solti - The Last Recording (Bartok: Cantana
Profana/Kodaly: Psalmus
Hungaricus/Weiner: Serenade)
[London Records]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------
Best Classical Contemporary Composition
A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical
composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first
time during
the Eligibility Year.)
Nominees
1.John Adams, composer (John Adams, conductor; Michael Collins,
clarinet;
Various Artists; London Sinfonietta)
Adams: Gnarly Buttons
Track from: Adams: Gnarly Buttons; John's Book Of Alleged Dances
[Nonesuch Records]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
2.Elliott Carter, composer (Charles Rosen, piano)
Carter: 90+
Track from: Carter: The Complete Piano Music (Piano Son.; Night
Fantasies,
Etc.)
[Bridge Records]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
3.Arvo Part, composer (Tonu Kaljuste, conductor; Estonian Phil. Cham.
Cho.)
Part: Kanon Pokajanen
[ECM New Series]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
4.Krzysztof Penderecki, composer (Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Krzysztof
Penderecki, conductor; London Sym. Orch.)
Penderecki: Violin Con. No. 2 "Metamorphosen"
Track from: Penderecki: Violin Con. No. 2 "Metamorphosen"/Bartok:
Son. For
Violin & Piano No. 2
[Deutsche Grammophon]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
5.George Tsontakis, composer (Stephen Hough, piano)
Tsontakis: Ghost Variations
Track from: New York Variations (Works Of Copland, Corigliano,
Tsontakis,
Weber)
[Hyperion]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Best Classical Crossover Album
For performances of Classical Crossover music by
a soloist(s), group or orchestra, vocal or instrumental.
Nominees
1.Keith Lockhart, conductor (The Boston Pipers Society; Cherish The
Ladies;
Eileen Ivers, fiddle; Joanie Madden, low whistle; Jerry O'Sullivan,
Uilleann pipes;
The Boston Pops Orch.)
The Celtic Album (Scotland The Brave; Riverdance; Planxty Burke,
Etc.)
[RCA Victor]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
2.Joshua Bell, violin; John Williams, conductor & piano (London Sym.
Orch.)
Gershwin Fantasy (Fantasy For Violin And Orch. On Porgy And Bess;
Three
Preludes; Songs For Violin And Orch.)
[Sony Classical]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
3.Sharon Isbin, guitar; Thiago de Mello, percussion; Paul Winter,
saxophone
Journey To The Amazon (Works Of Almeida, Barrios, Brouwer, Etc.)
[Teldec Classics International]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
4.Evelyn Glennie, xylophone, marimba & vibraphone; James Watson,
conductor
(The Black Dyke Band)
Reflected In Brass - Evelyn Glennie Meets The Black Dyke Band
(Rudy's
Rambles; The Whirlwind; Tween Heather And Sea, Etc.)
[RCA Victor Red Seal]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
5.Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Jorge Calandrelli, conductor (Various Artists)
Soul Of The Tango - The Music Of Astor Piazzolla (Libertango;
Mumuki; Milonga
Del Angel, Etc.)
[Sony Classical]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
) Н(