Subject: [club-l] GRAMMY nominees #2
þÁÓÔØ ? 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
------
Best Classical Vocal Performance
Award to the Vocal Soloist(s). (Name of
accompaniment appears in parentheses.)
Nominees
1.Jennifer Larmore, mezzo soprano (Giuliano Carella, conductor; London
Voices;
English Cham. Orch.)
Shabran; Le
Siege De Corinthe, Etc.)
[Teldec Classics International]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
2.Renee Fleming, soprano (Jeffrey Tate, conductor; English Cham. Orch.)
The Beautiful Voice (Works Of Charpentier, Gounod, Massenet, Flotow,
Etc.)
[London Records]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
3.Hakan Hagegard, baritone (Warren Jones, piano)
Hagegard Sings Brahms, Sibelius, Stenhammar (Brahms: Funf Lieder,
Op. 105,
Etc./Sibelius: Drommen, Etc./Stenhammar: Florez Och Blanzeflor,
Etc.)
[RCA Victor Red Seal]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
4.Bryn Terfel, baritone (Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor; Scottish
Cham. Orch.)
Samson,
Etc.)
[Deutsche Grammophon]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
5.Matthais Goerne, baritone (Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano)
Schumann: Dichterliebe, Op. 48; Liederkreis, Op. 24
[London Records]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
---
Best Opera Recording
Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s), and
Principal Soloists.
Nominees
1.Pierre Boulez, conductor; Jessye Norman; Laszlo Polgar; Karl-August
Naegler,
producer (Nicholas Simon; Chicago Sym. Orch.)
Bartok: Bluebeard's Castle
[Deutsche Grammophon]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
2.Gidon Kremer, conductor & violin; Horacio Ferrer; Jairo; Julia Zenko;
Helmut
Muhle, producer (Kremerata Musica; Coral Lirico Buenos Aires)
Piazzolla: Maria De Buenos Aires
[Teldec Classics International]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
3.Valery Gergiev, conductor; Sergei Alexashkin; Larissa Diadkova;
Nikolai
Gassiev; Stan Taal, producer (Various Artists; Kirov Opera Cho.,
St.
Petersburg;
Kirov Opera Orch., St. Petersburg)
Prokofiev: Betrothal In A Monastery
[Philips Music Group]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
4.William Christie, conductor; Paul Agnew; Sarah Connolly; Sophie
Daneman;
Thierry Felix; Jean-Paul Fouchecourt; Jean-Pierre Loisil, producer
(Les Arts
Florissants Cho.; Les Arts Florissants Orch.)
Rameau: Les Fetes D'Hebe
[Erato]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
5.Valery Gergiev, conductor; Sergei Alexashkin; Larissa Diadkova;
Nikolai Putilin;
Stan Taal, producer (Kirov Opera Cho., St. Petersburg; Kirov Opera
Orch., St.
Petersburg)
Tchaikovsky: Mazeppa
[Philips Music Group]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
-------
Best Orchestral Performance
Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.
Nominees
1.Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor (Berliner Phil.)
Brahms: The Symphonies (Nos. 1-4; Haydn Variations; Tragic Overture,
Etc.)
[Teldec Classics International]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
2.Oliver Knussen, conductor (Peter Donohoe, piano; London Sinfonietta)
Henze: Undine
[Deutsche Grammophon]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
3.Yoel Levi, conductor (Women Of The Atlanta Sym. Orch. Cho.; Atlanta
Sym.
Orch.)
Holst: The Planets
[Telarc]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
4.Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor (The Cleveland Orch.)
Ives: Three Places In New England; Orchestral Set No. 2/Ruggles:
Sun-Treader
Men And Mountains
[London Records]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
5.Pierre Boulez, conductor (Chicago Sym. Orch)
Mahler: Sym. No. 9
[Deutsche Grammophon]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
6.Riccardo Chailly, conductor (Asko Ens.; Royal Concertgebouw Orch.)
Varese: The Complete Works
[London Records]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
-
Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or
without Conductor)
Award to the Ensemble (and to the Conductor.)
Nominees
1.Alexander Blachly, conductor; Pomerium
De
Lassus, Du Fay, Byrd, Etc.)
[Archiv Produktion]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
2.Michael Riesman, conductor; Gyuto Monks; Monks Of The Drukpa Order
(Studio
Orch.)
[Nonesuch Records]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
3.The Academy Of Ancient Music; Andrew Manze, conductor
Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 6 (Nos. 1 - 12)
[Harmonia Mundi]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
4.Steve Reich and Musicians
Reich: Music For 18 Musicians
[Nonesuch Records]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
5.James Rives-Jones, conductor; Voices Of Change (Various Artists)
Voces Americanas (Works Of Rodriguez, Lavista, Sierra, Etc.)
[CRI]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Best Instrumental Soloist Performance
(without Orchestra)
Award to the Instrumental Soloist.
Nominees
1.Murray Perahia, piano
Bach: English Suites Nos. 1, 3 & 6
[Sony Classical]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
2.Paul Galbraith, guitar
Bach: The Complete Sons. & Partitas For Violin, Nos. 1, 2 & 3 (Arr.
For 8-String
Guitar)
[Delos Records]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
3.Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
The Long, Long Winter Night (Works Of Grieg, Tveitt, Johansen, Etc.)
[EMI Classics]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
4.David Starobin, guitar
New Dance - 18 Dances For Guitar (Works Of Jaffe, Morel, Carter,
Etc.)
[Bridge Records]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
5.Stephen Hough, piano
New York Variations (Works Of Copland, Corigliano, Tsontakis, Weber)
[Hyperion]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
-
Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance
(with Orchestra)
Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor.
Nominees
1.Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Kurt Masur, conductor (New York Phil.)
Brahms: Violin Con./Schumann: Fantasie, Op. 131
[Deutsche Grammophon]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
2.Kennedy, violin; Sir Simon Rattle, conductor (City Of Birmingham Sym.
Orch.)
Elgar: Violin Con.
Track from: Elgar: Violin Con./Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
[EMI Classics]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
3.Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor (London
Sym.
Orch.)
Penderecki: Violin Con. No. 2 "Metamorphosen"
Track from: Penderecki: Violin Con. No. 2 "Metamorphosen"/Bartok:
Son. For
Violin & Piano No. 2
[Deutsche Grammophon]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
4.Maxim Vengerov, violin; Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor (London Sym.
Orch.)
Prokofiev/Shostakovich: Violin Cons. No. 2
[Teldec Classics International]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
5.Murray Perahia, piano; Claudio Abbado, conductor (Berlin Phil.)
Schumann: Piano Con. In A Min., Op. 54; Introduction & Allegro
Appassionato,
Op. 92, Etc.
[Sony Classical]
Music and More on Borders.com GRAMMY Spotlight
õ